Thinking Ahead View Gallery


Thinking Ahead

Sire: Dream Ahead

Dam: Blazing Aura

Gender: Gelding

Age: 4 year old

Foaled: Oct 30th, 2013

Country: Australia


Owners

Victory Lodge (Mgr: C E Conners & Mrs M Conners) Mrs L J Singleton, Mrs J L Robinson, S T Robinson, K G Maddick, Mrs E Maddick, M B Smith, W Smith, Mrs C Screech & J R Geary, March Racing (Mgr: N D March)


Career Record: 5-0-0-1

  • Prizemoney
    $3,840.00
  • Wins
    0.0 %
  • Place
    20.0 %

Pedigree

 

 THINKING AHEAD (AUS)

 

Bay or Brown geldingFoaled in 2013

SireDiktatWarningKnown Fact
DREAM AHEAD (USA) ArvolaSadler's Wells
2008Land of DreamsCadeaux GenereuxYoung Generation
  Sahara StarGreen Desert
DamBlazing SwordMarscayBiscay
BLAZING AURA (AUS) Royal PlateLunchtime
1994AnodyneRaamiBe My Guest
  Saint AnoraGreen God

DREAM AHEAD (USA) (Bay or Brown 2008-Stud 2012). 6 wins-3 at 2, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1. Sire of 278 rnrs, 139 wnrs, 12 SW, inc. Al Wukair (Deauville Prix Jacques le Marois, Gr.1), Donjuan Triumphant, Dreams Aplenty, Final Frontier, Basileus, Pursuing the Dream, Gorane, Tisbutadream, Visionary, Awaken, Generalissimo, Ken's Dream, SP Boos, Dream of Dreams, Dream First, Dream Mover, Gold Vibe, Golden Stunner, Raucous, Silent Attack, etc.

 

1st dam

Blazing Aura, by Blazing Sword. 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$191,155, MVRC Bloodhorse Breeders P., The Toy Factory H., VATC City of Glen Eira H., MVRC Fantastic Flowers 2YO H., VATC Molly's Robe H., 2d MVRC Freestep by Grosby Flying H., Grosby Footwear H., VATC Avon H., 3d VATC How Now S., L, MVRC Strathayr H., VRC Primo Smallgoods H., 4th VATC Quezette S., L. Half-sister to Jubilant Spirit (dam of SPIRITS DANCE). Dam of eleven named foals, ten to race, eight winners, inc:-

RED FLAIR (f. by Testa Rossa). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$444,364, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, BMW Melbourne Classic H., Winning Edge Presentations H., Braywin Loch M Fraser H., Sandal H., 2d VRC National Jockey Celebration Day Victoria P., Gr.3, MRC Sportingbet Sprint Series Final S., L, VRC Chubb S., L, MRC Mal Seccull H., MVRC Half Price Membership P., VRC Living Legends H., MRC Kind Link H., 3d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, Flying Spur at Arrowfield H., Mahaasin H., Volley 2YO H., MVRC Norman Carlyon H., VRC Indian Summer H. Dam of-

Siding Spring - Wushu Champion (H.K.). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, MRC Wolf's Seasons Greeting H., 3d HKJC Sha Tin Hoi H.

Biseau. Winner at 1000m in 2016-17, 3d MVRC City Jeep 2YO P.

DISTORTED HALO - HELLO PRETTY (H.K.) (g. by Distorted Humor). 7 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$88,950, HK$8,844,250, Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Derby Trial, L, HKJC Cathay Pacific International Cup Trial, L, Sa Sa Ladies' Purse, MVRC Collex Onyx H., STC Coolmore Welter H., HKJC Chevalier Lift & Escalator H., Chang Jiang H., 2d HKJC Stewards' Cup, L, 3d HKJC Audemars Piguet Jules Audemars H., 4th Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Classic Mile, L, HKJC Chairman's Trophy, L.

Spirited Halo - Never Been Better (Mal.) (g. by Bel Esprit). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$189,583, 63,471Rgt. in Aust. and Malaysia, MRC New Gleam H., St Jude H., Betfair H., 2d MRC Rokk Ebony H., Tontonan H., VRC TAB Big 6 H., 3d MRC Charles Trescowthick H., Paint H., MVRC Stardex H.

Flashing Aura (g. by Shamardal). 4 wins from 1200m to 1650m, A$28,020, HK$2,188,000, HKJC Cheung Chau H., Crocus H., Broadwood H., 2d HKJC Aux H., Diamond Hill H., 3d HKJC Peninsula Golden Jubilee Challenge Cup, AJC Yagoona H., Randwick Betting Auditorium H.

Halo'd be Thy Name (g. by God's Own). 2 wins at 1300m, 1500m, 3d BRC Sky Racing H., Carlton Mid H.

Startling Aura (f. by Shovhog). 2 wins at 1400m, 1450m, 2d MVRC Jayco H., Eskander Betstar H. Dam of-

See You Saturday. 3 wins to 1450m in Aust.

Art for Arts Sake. 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m in Aust.

Jay Jay. Winner at 2 in 2016-17 in Aust.

Miss Zodiac. Winner at 1250m in 2016-17 in Aust.

Field of Fire (g. by Artie Schiller). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2016-17 in Aust.

Red Sceptre (g. by Ashkalani). Winner at 1400m in Aust.

Thinking Ahead (g. by Dream Ahead). See below.

 

2nd dam

Anodyne, by Raami. 3 wins from 1200m to 2100m, 3d Tasmanian Oaks, L. Half-sister to CASANORA. Dam of 11 foals, all raced, 8 winners, inc:-

Blazing Aura (Blazing Sword). 5 wins. See above.

Jubilant Spirit. 3 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$130,800, MRC Storm Queen H., Gipsy Queen H., 2d MRC WJ (Bill) Adams H., MVRC Strathayr H., MRC Stan Shannon H., Cap d'Antibes H., 3d MRC John Russell H., Trichelle H. Dam of-

SPIRITS DANCE (Statue of Liberty). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$434,415, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, Kevin Hayes S., Gr.3, Vaughan Webb H., VRC New Year H., 2d MVRC Triforce H., 3d Warrnambool RC Vobis Gold Strike 2YO S.

Annie's Gee Gee. Winner at 1400m in Aust. Dam of-

Gee Gee Red Prince (Wordsmith). 11 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$231,350, to 2016-17, TRC Carbine Club 3YO P., Old Virgilians Association P., Sailaway Sandy Bay 3YO Classic H., Tony Carrick 3YO Vase H., Gee Gee Horse Stud 2YO H., TTC PFD Food Services 3YO Classic H., Explore Tasmania H., F&W Stewart Silver Ingot 2YO P., Cub H., Legal Solutions H., 2d TTC Newmarket H., L, TRC Winzenberg H., Foxtel for Business H., TTC Hesketh McCrimmon Insurance Cup, TRC Goodwood Quality P., 3d TTC Luxbet S., PFD Food Services 3YO Trophy.

 

Race Record: 3 Starts 0-0-1 A$2,555.

Placed at 2 in Aust.